T-Mobile Officially Upgrades to HSPA 7.2Mbps?

t-mobileLOGO

Today is the day you’ve all been waiting for! Although T-Mobile had promised us HSPA 7.2Mbps before the end of 2009, better late than never right? Today Phonescoop claims that,  T-Mobile has officially announced that it has upgraded its entire 3G network to HSPA 7.2Mbps. T-Mobile also claims that its 3G footprint now covers some 200 million Americans. Along with the announcement, T-Mobile also stated that it plans to be the first U.S. carrier to deploy HSPA+ 21Mbps across its network by mid 2010. Now we can finally show AT&T who really has the ‘nations fastest 3G network’. I don’t know about you but it can’t get better than this, or can it? Are you guys getting super fast 3G speeds? Let us know in the comments!

Phonescoop

UPDATE: Try rebooting your handset to get the faster 3G speeds.

Tags: ,

  • Kendrix_myrealname

    Dallas here. Consistently pulling between 2000-45000kbps. Super quick. But for some reason, my rooted MyTouch undated wireless tether and forces close now. Strange

  • kenji138

    Using 1MB test at mobilespeedtest.com, I have 4020Kbps in Austin, Texas on my G1. I also ran the 2MB and 3MB tests, and I hovered around 3600 to 4000 Kbps.

  • Brandon

    There’s a misconception here… These netwroks have not LAUNCHED yet, they have only been installed and ready to use. Therefor, the nationwide HSPA+ network has not been “deployed” to all 3G areas yet.

    • sorandkairi

      Dude u have the misconception, no one has said anything about hspa +. Although u are probably right about the services are not active everywhere if anyone.

  • Brandon

    Also, 597 kbps in Richmond VA

  • enjoijams

    A couple weeks ago I was getting 400-1000kbps now im getting 250-750kbps. Something is wrong here. I have pulled my battery out and let it sit for an hour. Still same results.

  • MaC

    yeah that’s my speed. I don’t trust it that much though.

    • MaC

      whoops… didn’t paste. But I got like 5300ish though using mobilespeedtest.com which sometimes i don’t trust…

  • http://tmonews james

    well im in long beach ca n on my mytouch 3g im getting 3500kbps up and 2900kbps down with 5 bars of 3G no im not on wi-fi IT is much faster than last week. last week i was getting 750-900 kbps so im guessing they did turn on the faster network cause i am seeing a huge difference

    • sorandkairi

      There see only 4 bars

      • sorandkairi

        Are

  • dbf

    consistently north of 3100 kbps in Salt Lake City on mobilespeedtest.com. Thanks T-Mobile!

  • Gabor

    I have contacted T-Mobile twice today and neither customer service, nor Tier 3 tech support know a word about it. They said it is being deployed but not out yet.

  • Chet

    Using Xtreme Labs SpeedTest… on my Bold 9700…

    Getting 1051 Kbits/s download and 117.09 Kbits/s upload.

  • chris

    Only getting EDGE on the lying tmobile 3g data maps.

  • DCT

    N900 Bay area, Only getting 3g :(. Is there any connection details we need to add to the N900?

  • whodatfever

    Guys, please stop with the mobilespeedtest.com results. I was getting those wacky speeds for months from that website then, while tethering and running the speedtest.net app, I saw more accurate results. mobilespeedtest.com is hilariously unreliable.

    • Keith

      Yup. I got like 8mbps the other night. Tethering is more accurate.

  • hec

    looks like the fake hspa 7.2 rumers from last year are makeing its way to this new year along with the fake mobiletest.com speed test site, well you can say its the new way of getting peaple to buy new phone,

  • James

    Denver here, still only getting between 1 & 1.5Mbps on MT3G.

  • watbetch

    Where is the official announcement? I’m still getting 1-1.9MBPS. It’s not online yet..

  • thechemist

    I lived in Los Angeles last year. I bought the G1 and the 3G coverage was pretty fast. I moved to Wichita, Ks and we just got 3G about 6 months ago. It was a complete joke! I couldn’t pick it up anywhere and when I could it was super slow. Now that 6 months has passed it is barely better. I can get a signal in more places, but it’s still slow.

    Supposedly I’m getting between 2500 and 3300 kbps, but it seems really slow still.

    My contract is up too…. hmmm….

    I’m really upset about the Nexus one pricing and plan too.

    • Brandon

      Booo hooo. Google put tje prices and terms in place, not t-mobile. Cry to Google, or don’t buy the phone. People act like a new phone (which will be replaced within 6 months) is life or death

  • Bama

    I’m getting .32 from speedtest.net by tethering my BB 9700. What’s up with the 3G??

    • watbetch

      It’s your blackberry causing the low tethering speed.

  • CMAN

    3333.333kbps on a 2mb test. G1 phone, Milwaukee, WI.

  • Robert

    So, I did a speed test and this is what I got…

    Here are the Speedtest results for my Blackberry:
    Connection Type: Carrier
    Avg. Download Speed:
    227750.0Kbits/s
    Max. Download Speed: 2.147483647E7Kbits/s

    I have Full 3G Coverage in my area.

  • Robert

    oh and almost forgot, I’m in Everett, Washington

  • http://www.youtube.com/jeromeo1980 Jeromeo

    On a N900 in Fort Lauderdale, FL I’ve been getting 1.01 mbps consistently for over 3 weeks at the full flash Speedtest.net site. My status bar has read ’3.5G’ under the antenna bars for the entire time since I started using it Dec 11th
    Today is no change in speed.
    If 7.2 really means 1.0, then 21 must really mean 3.6

  • Guatiao

    In the meantime, Puerto Rico’s TMO still waits for 3G service, which was rumored to go live in December…

  • Stanly

    FWIW, I just got off the phone with T-Mobile customer care. It is a fiasco there, the CSR had to check with the supervisor, and then check about the Twitter update I received from T-Mobile about HSPA 7.2. He did confirm that 7.2 has been launched. I’m not receiving the increased speeds yet, so I don’t know what’s going on but…this is definitely a good thing. Not to mention Motorola was having some sort of MOTOBLUR update today, I did not receive any Facebook or Twitter updates until about 6 PM EST.

    Also, lets clear up the confusion…HSPA 7.2 and HSPA+ are totally different…HSPA+ is not the one launching today!!!!!!!!!! I wish!

  • Alvin B.

    Still getting only about 700kb here, not even hitting 1mbit – same speed I’ve had since 3g first launched. So no upgrades in Beaumont to HSPA 7.2 yet it appears. Appears this “launch” isn’t so much of a launch as another press announcement.

  • eleven11

    i live on long island new york and i can barely break 400kbps. average speed is usually around 600kbps. i have peaked at 1000kbps.

    new 3g network has definitely not launched yet.

  • jbn

    ok im here in slc and i just switched from the 4th reich (verizon) and i never get above 1000 kbps, i average around 300 to 400 kbps and its making me re think switching!!!

  • Ben

    Interesting, when using the newest version of Skyfire on a Touch Pro 2 and using testmyspeed.com, I was consistently getting 6000kbps but when I tethered by USB to my laptop I couldn’t get over 850kbps. Possibly Tmobile has set a throttle point to not exceed 1000kbps while tethering???

    • watbetch

      Skyfire uses servers to send data to your phone so it’s not accurate.

  • Bryan

    nothing here in Chicago yet I’m topping out at 600kbps in my neigborhood, i went downtown i peaked at 1.5mbps. I still dont think 7.2mbps is flipped on yet.

  • brian

    Averaging 2600-2800 in Visalia, CA — I reported the 3g launch in this area to Tmonews a few days ago, but still no mention of it on the site :/

  • http://schwiz.net schwiz

    getting 2925Kbps with 2 bars in doors in Lawrence, KS

  • jbn

    well im just testing on my phone but on my verizon id easily get 1.5 to 2 megs but on my tmobile phone i only get 300 to 400 kbps

  • jbn

    so are you people getting these speeds on you’re phones? i have a my touch and i rarely go above 500 kbps

  • Josh

    I have a mytouch3g and I’m from southern California and i tried the 1MB test and it indicated speeds of 2693.605kbps, apparently faster than basic DSL according to this site

  • Daniel

    Can someone make a video if they have the faster speeds thanks

  • Jay

    Disappointed to see my blackberry 9700 doesn’t support 7.2 :(

  • SugarMouth

    Speedtest.net app….282up 149 dwn, pretty slow!

  • Mike

    Pulling 881kbps in Washingon D.C./ Northern Virginia area. This has been the normal speeds for my area since I’ve been up here. The backbone is available with Verizon FIOS in my area, but no 3G speed increases yet.

  • spongebob71

    Getting 1.3M on xtreme labs app and 2.7M using mobilespeedtest.com on the 2MB test.

    This is definitely faster than what I used to get on my G1.

  • aquaitious

    Just compared two G1′s.

    3G: 3212kbps 0.4 Latency
    WiFi: 2402kbps 1.0 Latency

    My friend who lives about three miles away got 12,000kbps!

    I can officially turn off my WiFi on my G1.

  • aquaitious

    Oh and by the way, I did five tests, 100KB, 500KB, 1MB, 3MB and 5MB. For all five 3G came out on top.

  • Mark

    I am still getting 3g speeds but I now have 4 bars in my room when I used to have either 1 or Edge. There has been some improvement done overnight. I woke up around 5am to find my phone had no network connection so I rebooted and during reboot I fell back asleep but there network was definitely down for a little bit. I’m in Aurora,IL

  • Mark

    oh and Tmobile might of just updated there polls to support 7.2mbps but they probably haven’t updated much of the T1 backbones that all this information is going through. So if you have 1-2 t1′s still connected to you your nearest antenna your still only going to get under 3mbps (depending on how flooded your network is). Some might be upgraded to fiber but I’m sure not a lot.

    • MAtt

      I am sure there are a lot of transport & provisioning changes with respect to new alternative data line vendors on going for the past year to expand bandwidth, due to existing vendors (ATT & Verizon) are concentrating on their own fiber lines….not on leased lines that Sprint & Tmobile are pushing to get upgrade. My 2 cents…..

    • watbetch

      T-Mobile should be moving to Fiber, if they want to dream about launching HSPA+.

  • http://samstrip.blogspot.com Samanthaq

    I’m in Cincinnati, and after the reboot, my phone is moving. 4020kpbs right now. I’m a happy girl!

    • phoneking13

      Must be nice…. :P I’m only getting EDGE up here in Middletown. :(

  • Rubinz

    This is a joke, right? I’m in Santa Rosa, CA, when I went to bed on the 4th my Bold 9700 had 5 bars of 3G and darned good speeds. Woke up on the 5th, 3G was dead! All day and still right now, I have between 1-2 bars of EDGE and 10kbps download speed. Did battery pulls all day and nothing.

    Great downgrade T-Mobile.

  • Ben

    Has anyone gotten higher speeds while tethering with USB???

  • Shawn

    Boston… No upgrade as of yet.

  • BobCat

    Who can explain!!! MT3G
    mobilespeedtest.com on 3g with 2MB produces 3-4 Mb test speeds
    mobilespeedtest.com on wifi with 2MB produces 3-4Mb test speeds
    speedtest.net android app on 3g produces 500-900 Kb test speeds
    speedtest.net android app on wifi produces 3-4Mb test speeds
    xtreme speedtest android app on 3g produces 500-900 Kb test speeds
    xtreme speedtest android app on wifi produces 3-4 Mb test speeds

    All this to say…. all 3 test produces consistent results on wifi. On tmo 3g, only mobilespeedtest shows the FAST data speed. The 2 native andriod app on 3g show original 3g performance.

    Why the difference????

  • dethduck

    In Worcester, Massachusetts and nothing has changed. Speeds still seem to be capped at 1mbp

    • sorandkairi

      IDK what every1 is talking about. Like u said, there has been no significant change to most if not any1 data performance. Mobilespeedtest.com is ……wrong. Its not accurate at all and ppl are flocking to it like flies to flypaper getting caught in its stupid little trap. If any1 had taken to time to see that those speeds have been the same on mobilespeedtest.com even before the switch. Come on ppl have common sense.

      • hec

        so true SORANDKAIRI mobilespeedtest.com is wrong, but yesterday i did a speed test useing dslreports.com and got a reading of 1124 kbps this was the highest ive ever gotton on the my touch 3g,

  • Unal

    DO NOT use mobilespeedtest.com. Those are not accurate. Download original speedtest app from the market test with that. Those numbers are wrong. I am in Atlanta area and 7.2 is not on yet. I checked it all day in various locations. Speed is still limited at 1mb.